Vietnam Visa and Passport Requirements

Passport required Return ticket required Visa required
Australian Yes No Yes
British Yes No Yes
Canadian Yes No Yes
Other EU Yes No Yes/1
USA Yes No Yes

Passports:

To enter Vietnam, a passport valid for at least one month after the visa expiration date is required by all nationals referred to in the chart above.

Passport note:

For security reasons, it is advisable to carry copies of documents rather than originals when in Vietnam.

Visas:

Visas for Vietnam are required by all nationals referred to in the chart above, except:

1. Nationals of Denmark, Finland and Sweden, who may visit without a visa for up to 15 days.

Visa note:

Visitors travelling on business must arrange a visa directly through their host organisation/partner, who must apply for a visa through the Immigration Office of Vietnam. Once approved, the immigration office issues a letter which allows you to collect the visa at your local Vietnamese embassy.

Nationals not referred to in the chart are advised to contact the embassy to check visa requirements for Vietnam.

Types and cost:

Tourist visa: fees vary according to the type of visa and length of stay and are regularly adjusted. Please contact the nearest embassy for up-to-date fee information.

Validity:

Tourist visas are valid for 30 days or 90 days from the proposed date of entry depending on the type of visa granted.

Transit:

Visas are not required for passengers in transit, provided they have an onward/return ticket, are continuing their journey within 24 hours and do not leave the transit area of the airport.

Application to:

Consulate (or consular section at embassy).

There are also a number of agencies offering a visa on arrival. You apply and pay for a letter of approval online through a commercial company and collect your visa on arrival at the airport (not at overland border crossings). These agencies usually charge an additional service fee. The Vietnamese Embassy in the UK advises against obtaining visas using this method however, as it cannot verify the validity of the visas.

Temporary residence:

Foreigners can take up temporary residence if they are invited to work in Vietnam by an organisation there. You must give details of the type of work and duration before a visa and temporary resident permit can be issued.

Working days:

Allow five working days for visa processing. For an additional fee, an express service of one or two days is available.

Extension of stay:

You can extend tourist visas for up to a month and the best way to do this is through a travel agent in Vietnam. Rates vary depending on the agent used. Do not overstay your visa.

2 comments

Mr WordPress
June 7, 2015
Hi, this is a comment. To delete a comment, just log in and view the post's comments. There you will have the option to edit or delete them.
Sandra
June 7, 2015
Hi my name is Sandra and I just wanted to drop you a quick note here instead of calling you. I came to your Vietnam Visa and Passport Requirements | Hue Tour travel - Hue Tour - Hue Travel - Hue Tourist page and noticed you could have a lot more traffic. I have found that the key to running a successful website is making sure the visitors you are getting are interested in your niche. There is a company that you can get targeted traffic from and they let you try the service for free for 7 days. I managed to get over 300 targeted visitors to day to my site. Visit them here: http://www.arvut.org/1/ddo